Follow me:

Privacy & Cookies

So here is the low down. We hate long ass privacy policies. They suck. But we need to have one so you guys how we are collecting our personal information. We will always keep your data safe. Here’s why we need it, and how we are using it.

our promise to you!

1. the good stuff

We will only use your data to improve your experience while on our blog.

2. locked down

We will always make sure your data is always protected

3. straight talk

We will always be transparent. No secrets. No surprises!

4. no spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. just the essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we delete it!

who are we?

Just Jodi is a lifestyle blog that promotes products we use and review, along with articles on everything from parenting tips, home decor, DIY and mental illness, to traveling on a budget, spring and summer activities for kids and more. Our website is https://justjodishaw.com


what personal data we collect and why?

let’s start with comments..

 

When you visit this site and leave a comment we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with your IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string is created from your email address (called a hash) may be provided to Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service has a privacy policy you can view here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved by us, your profile picture from Gravatar is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


no more contact forms – meet push notifications

 

We do not use a contact form on this website. Our email can be found on this policy page, about page, partners page on our sidebar. Email us at your own discretion if you have any questions or concerns about this site.

We have also made the decision to no longer offer a newsletter to our visitors or ask you sign up for one. Instead we are introducing a new service to you called push notifications. When you visit the website, you will see a pop asking if you wish to receive push notifications. Push notifications are a way for us to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other blog update directly sent to your browser without cluttering up your inbox. And the best part is that you are in control of what you receive from us and can opt out or remove your own information at any time!


cookies…

 

No these are not snacks we offer. Cookies are tiny files created to help a website function in various ways. For example, if you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so you don’t have to fill out your details again, and we love it when you leave comments. These cookies last for a year.

other cookies…

 

Like many other websites, this site uses Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with our site. This information is important in helping us run this website and to gain knowledge on how you are using our site so we can better improve upon your experience here. At no time is your personal data ever gathered such as your name or address, phone number etc. Google Analytics gathers data such as:

  • your age
  • your gender
  • which pages you are visiting on our site
  • which browser/device you use (chrome or android)
  • how long you stay on a specific webpage
  • your IP address
  • your location (down to the town you live in)

If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy. You can also use Incognito mode in Chrome which allows you to browse without data being recorded and unless you sign in, cookies are deleted as soon as your browser closer.

You can also block cookies at anytime within your browser. Learn more about cookies here.


embedded content from other websites…

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) This embedded content from other websites (example youtube) behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the website itself. Clicking on any embedded links will take you away from our site, will always pop up in a new tab.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Once you leave our site, we are no longer responsible for any data collected about you.


who do we share your data with?

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

how long do we retain your data?

 

Comments left on our site and its metadata are retained for lifespan of this site. This is to help us recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically, instead of holding them in queue for moderation.


what rights do you have over your data?

 

You have full rights over your own data. If at anytime you’d like your data removed from this website (ie: comments you have made) you can request that we erase your personal data, or receive an exported file of that data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

where does your data go?

Your comments are checked through an automated spam detection service. We have the ability to purge your comments and erase them at anytime. To contact us please email justjodishaw@gmail.com. At no time is any of your personal data kept by us or on our personal servers used to run this site.

 


your contact information

 

I will only ever request your personal contact information (name, address, phone number, email address) if you are the winner of a prize giveaway and will only ever share that information with the trusted brands, partners, companies hosting such giveaways in order to send you the compensated gift(s) you may have won.


extra info…

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

how we protect your data…

 

Your privacy is important to us. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for personal information, credit card number, bank account information. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or to PCI standards.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and they are required to to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We use a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information so that you all can have a wonderful and safe experience on our website.


coppa (children online privacy act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


what data breach procedures do we have in place?

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 -7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from anything relating to your data or have any questions regarding your collection of data please email us directly OR follow the instructions on any opt forms or browser controls to remove your data.


how to contact us…

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. Please allow at least 48 hours in response time for us to return your email. Thank you for reading this policy. We hope you enjoy our site!

https://justjodishaw.com

justjodishaw@gmail.com

Share