Privacy & Cookies

by Jodi Shaw

Here is the low down. I hate long ass privacy policies. They suck. All those rules and regulations. But the big bosses of the world wide web say that I have to have them so that you guys know how I am collecting and using your personal information. I will always keep your data safe. So here is why I need it, how I’m using it and my promise to you…

1. the good stuff

I will only ever use your data to improve your experience while you are here on my blog.

2. lock down

I will always make sure you data is protected and safe.

3. straight talk

I will always try to be transparent. No secrets. No surprises.

4. no spam

You decide what and how you want to hear from me.

5. just the essentials

Your info won’t just hang about. If I don’t need it — I delete it!

About This Blog

Our website address is https://justjodishaw.com

Just Jodi is a lifestyle blog that promotes products we use and review, along with articles on everything from parenting tips, home decor, DIY and mental illness, to traveling on a budget, spring and summer activities for kids and more. It for entertainment purposes only.


Personal Data Collected

let’s start with comments…

When you visit this site and leave a comment your data is collected in the comment form, along with your IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string is created from your email (called a hash) provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service has a privacy policy you can view it here. https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved by us, your profile picture from Gravatar is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


contact forms

We only collect your email address for the purpose of providing a reply to an inquiry.  The email address is not added to a database and will not be used for marketing.

We offer a newsletter on this website to share with you the latest information regarding giveaways, tips and reviews. When you sign up for the newsletter, your information will not be shared with 3rd parties and will abide by Mailchimps GDR compliancy.


cookies

We love it when you leave comments. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.


other cookies

Like many other websites, this site uses Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with our site. This information is important in helping us run this website and to gain knowledge on how you are using our site so we can better improve upon your experience here. At no time is your personal data ever gathered such as your name or address, phone number etc. Google Analytics gathers data such as:

  • your age
  • your gender
  • which pages you are visiting on our site
  • which browser/device you use (chrome or android)
  • how long you stay on a specific webpage
  • your IP address
  • your location (down to the town you live in)

If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy. You can also use Incognito mode in Chrome which allows you to browse without data being recorded and unless you sign in, cookies are deleted as soon as your browser closer.

You can also block cookies at any time within your browser. Learn more about cookies here.


embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) This embedded content from other websites (example youtube) behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the website itself. Clicking on any embedded links will take you away from our site, will always pop up in a new tab.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Once you leave our site, we are no longer responsible for any data collected about you.


who do we share your data with?

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

how long do we retain your data?

Comments left on our site and its metadata are retained for the lifespan of this site. This is to help us recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically, instead of holding them in the queue for moderation.


what rights do you have over your data?

You have full rights over your own data. If at any time you’d like your data removed from this website (ie: comments you have made) you can request that we erase your personal data, or receive an exported file of that data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


where does your data go?

Your comments are checked through an automated spam detection service. We have the ability to purge your comments and erase them at any time. To contact us please email [email protected]. At no time is any of your personal data kept by us or on our personal servers used to run this site.

your contact information

I will only ever request your personal contact information (name, address, phone number, email address) if you are the winner of a prize giveaway and will only ever share that information with the trusted brands, partners, companies hosting such giveaways in order to send you the compensated gift(s) you may have won.


extra info

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

how we protect your data…

Your privacy is important to us. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for personal information, credit card number, bank account information. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or to PCI standards.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We use a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information so that you all can have a wonderful and safe experience on our website.


coppa (children online privacy act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


what data breach procedures do we have in place?

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 -7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from anything relating to your data or have any questions regarding your collection of data please email us directly OR follow the instructions on any opt forms or browser controls to remove your data.


akismet (anti-spam)

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).


ewww image optimizer

If you accept user-submitted images and use the API or ExactDN, those images may be transmitted to third-party servers in foreign countries. If Backup Originals is enabled, images are stored for 30 days. Otherwise, no images are stored on the API for longer than 30 minutes.

Suggested API Text: User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

Suggested ExactDN Text: User-submitted images that are displayed on this site will be transmitted and stored on a global network of third-party servers (a CDN).


really simple ssl

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.


smush it!

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below.

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.


how to contact us…

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me at [email protected]

Thank you for reading this policy. We hope you enjoy our site!